The seeds of pomegranate fruit are cold pressed to obtain pomegranate seed oil. The soft amber coloured oil has a fruity fragrance.
Pomegranate seed oils are highly valued in traditional medicines of Ayurveda and Unani. It is abundantly packed with essential nutrients and antioxidants like Punicic acid (omega 5), folate, potassium and vitamins K, C and B6.
A symbol of regeneration and abundance, pomegranate seed oil is an elixir of youth. This regenerative property of the oil makes it a key ingredient in many skin care products, especially the anti-aging products. The pomegranate seed oil is a luxurious cosmetic oil that holds significant skin benefits.
Benefits of Pomegranate Seed oil for Skin
The pomegranate seed oil helps stimulate the ‘keratinocytes’, the major cell types found in the epidermis I.e. the outermost layer of the skin. The oil promotes the synthesis of collagen and the dermal cells regeneration to help reverse any skin damage or the visible signs of ageing, thus, reviving the skin to reveal a more youthful appearance.
Battle Against Free Radicals:
Pomegranate seed oil is predominantly packed with a unique polyunsaturated oil – ‘Punicic Acid’ which is classified as a potent and super-efficient omega-5 fatty acids that has strong anti-inflammatory properties. The oil averts the free radicals, keeping the skin-ageing at bay.
Suitable to all Skin Types:
Pomegranate seed oil penetrates deep into the skin, thus, helping create a lasting and healthy moisture. The oil absorbs deep in the skin without clogging the pores or leaving any greasy residue behind. Also, it’s a protective shield against sun damage. The oil is suitable to all skin types including the oily and acne prone skin. In fact, the pomegranate seed oil forms a common ingredient of the products meant for oily skin types, scar reductions, control acne breakouts, and soothe minor irritation.
Pomegranate seed oil is effective in providing soothing and hydrating relief to people suffering skin problems like psoriasis, eczema, and sunburn. The oil is packed with anti-inflammatory properties that works by calming the skin irritation and redness. Also, it helps heal and restore the skin health. The nutrients are channelled directly into the cells, thus, speeding up the cellular regeneration and rejuvenation.
Improvised Skin Texture:
Pomegranate seed oil is composed of pro-estrogen in a human compatible form that helps support the hormonal balance in both men and women, thereby, helping improvise the skin texture.
Pomegranate seed oil can also be used as a body massage oil. Because of the anti-inflammatory properties the oil is packed with, it also eases the inflammation in joints.
Vital Ingredient of Anti-Aging Products:
Pomegranate seed oil is often incorporated in the anti-ageing products. This is because the oil has regenerative properties that helps erase the visible signs of ageing, thus, giving you a youthful appearance.
Packed with Antioxidants:
Just as the fruit is pricey for its antioxidant properties, so is its oil. The pomegranate seed oil aids the collagen production, thus, firming the skin.
Benefits of Pomegranate Seed Oil for Hair
Pomegranate seed oil is not eulogised for the benefits it provides to skin and body health, but also for its potency in rejuvenating the hair health. It renders amazing benefits to hair and works wonder for all hair types. A few of the benefits are highlighted below:
Reinvigorate Dull and Dry Hair:
The pomegranate seed oil helps give the manes a new life and strength. Also, it helps protect them from environmental pollution.
Stimulate Blood Circulation in Scalp:
The antioxidants and vitamins packed abundantly in the pomegranate seed oils help stimulate the blood circulation in scalp, thereby, strengthening the blood vessels and boosting the hair growth.
Get Rid of the Scalp Debris:
Dandruff, dry and flaky skin often gets the hair follicles clogged. This, in turn, results in damaged hair follicles, inhibiting the hair growth. Pomegranate seed oil works out in clearing the debris and buildup from the scalp, thus, stimulating hair growth.
The anti-pruritic properties of the oil helps soothe and fight the scalp bacteria. Also, it helps heal and cure the scalp conditions like eczema and psoriasis. And not just this, pomegranate seed oil also helps alleviate the redness, itchiness and inflammation that comes along these scalp conditions.
Pomegranate seed oil encourages blood flow to the hair roots. This, therefore, aids in providing sufficient nourishment to the hair follicles and boosting up the hair growth.
Hair Growth and Health:
Vitamin C is an indispensable nutrient for the health and the growth of hair. It helps strengthen the tissues within the hair follicles, thus, accelerating the hair growth. And to the best, vitamin C is present in the pomegranate seed oil.
Potent Hair Tonic:
Pomegranate seed oil works as a potent hair tonic when mixed together with carrier oils like coconut oil, castor oil, almond oil and vitamin E oil.
Helps Balance the Scalp’s pH Level:
Pomegranate seed oil works effectively in maintaining the pH level of scalp. It helps neutralise the excessive oil production, curbs hair greasiness, and stimulates the blood circulation in hair follicles. The oil helps soften and inundate the dirt particles and the bacteria’s from scalp.
Hot Oil Treatment:
Pomegranate seed oil often forms up as a vital ingredient to help treat frizzy and curly hair. The scalp absorbs the oil deep for up to seven layers, to provide you with deep conditioning. It intensely moisturizes the scalp and detangles the hair for an overall enhanced appearance of the hair. The oil penetrates through each of the hair shaft and cures each hair strand from deep within, thus, restoring the appearance of natural hair. With pomegranate seed oil, say cheers to the deeply hydrated hair follicles with the smooth, silky and shiny hair. Take a few drops of the oil on your palm and gently blot it into the midsection and the hair tips – starting at the back, move forward to your hair front. The oil is non-greasy that leaves your hair shiny along with a pleasant fragrance. Also, the oil can be used as a heat protectant before any styling tools.